CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80464

Ms. Debra A. Tremblay

Affiliated Customs Brokers, Inc.

100 Walnut Street

Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of the "Electro-Radar" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Tremblay:

In your letter dated July 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, marketed as the "Electro-Radar" trailer, is an apparatus designed to prevent excessive traffic speeds on residential streets and work zone areas. The item is mounted on a non self-propelled trailer unit which is moved into the specific area by a motorized vehicle. Through the use of "Doppler" type radar, the speed of moving motor vehicles is measured in advance of any on-coming traffic. The speed is displayed which alerts the driver to the specific speed of his car in relation to the posted speed limit. The apparatus has a warning siren which is activated by the speeding motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the "Electro-Radar" trailer will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Radar apparatus... other. The general rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division